Hauser v. Rhode Island Dept. of Corrections, C.A. No. 08-428 S.
[…] Am. Airlines, Inc., 476 F.3d 29, 32-33 (1st Cir.2007). To pass through the initial gauntlet, the complaint must allege "a plausible entitlement to relief." Thomas v. Rhode Island, 542 F.3d 944, 948 (1st Cir.2008) (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 559, 127 S.Ct. 1955).

While the Minimum Wage Act is silent as to whether an individual private right of action exists, it does speak to enforcement. Section 28-12-13 provides: "Responsibility for enforcement—[t]he provisions of this chapter shall be carried out by the division of labor standards"; and § 28-12-14(7) provides: "Enforcement powers—[t]he director or the commissioner or any authorized representative of either shall have the authority to: [b]ring all actions, suits, complaints, and prosecutions for the violation of any of the provisions of this chapter."

These provisions, combined with the lack of an express private right to sue, indicate that the General Assembly did not intend to provide an individual right of action to aggrieved employees. See Transamerica Mortgage Advisors, Inc. v.