Haw. Legal Short-Term Rental All. v. City of Honolulu
[…] Residential property owners on O‘ahu have long been able to lawfully rent their properties to tenants for a minimum of 30 days. That much is undisputed. Honolulu's Ordinance 22-7 (the “Ordinance” or “22-7”)-currently set to take effect on October 23, 2022-would increase that minimum permissible rental

1

period from 30 to 90 days, with no provision, beyond a six-month phase out period, to accommodate those owners with existing 30-89-day tenancies.

The State statute that authorizes the City to enact zoning ordinances such as 22-7 plainly bars this. See HRS § 46-4(a) (“[No] ordinance enacted pursuant to this section shall prohibit the continued lawful use of any building or premises for any . . . purpose for which the building or premises is used at the time . . . the ordinance takes effect ....”). Further, constitutional takings principles protect a person's right to continue a vested land use despite a subsequent governmental regulation restricting that use.