Haw. State Teachers Ass'n v. Univ. Lab. Sch.
[…] Gentry Realty, Ltd., 105 Hawai‘i 241, 247, 96 P.3d 261, 267 (2004) ; Brown v. KFC Nat'l Mgmt. Co., 82 Hawai‘i 226, 232, 921 P.2d 146, 152 (1996). The Uniform Arbitration Act, adopted in Hawai‘i in 2001 and codified at HRS chapter 658A, provides that when a court has "jurisdiction over the controversy and the parties[, it] may enforce an agreement to arbitrate." HRS § 658A–26 (Supp.2010). An arbitration agreement is "valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract." HRS § 658A–6(a) (Supp.2010).

Our statutes have delineated the roles of courts and arbitrators in enforcing arbitration agreements; "[t]he court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate" and "[a]n arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable." HRS §§ 658A–6(b)(c).