Hawaiian Host, Inc. v. Citadel Pac. Ltd.
[…] See, e.g., Gould, 887 F.2d at 1362 ( ); Asignacion v. Rickmers Genoa Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Cie KG, 783 F.3d 1010, 1015 (5th Cir. 2015) (); Indus. Risk Insurers v. M.A.N. Gutehoffnungshutte GmbH, 141 F.3d 1434, 1441 (11th Cir. 1998) ( ).[4] Moreover, Chapter 2 of the FAA applies notwithstanding the existence of diversity of citizenship. See Indus. Risk, 141 F.3d at 1439-40 () .
Accordingly, because the court applies Chapter 2 of the FAA, the court addresses confirmation by applying 9 U.S.C. § 207-not 9 U.S.C. § 9.[5] In this regard, § 207 provides:
Within three years after an arbitral award falling under the [New York] Convention is made, any party to the arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this chapter for an order confirming the award as against any other party to the arbitration. The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.
9 U.S.C. § 207 (emphasis added). In turn, Article V of the New York Convention specifies the “grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award” in § 207. See, e.g., Ministry of Def. & Support for the Armed Forces of the Islamic Republic of Iran v. Cubic Def. Sys., Inc., 665 F.3d 1091, 1096 (9th Cir. 2011). Article V provides:
To continue reading
Request your trial