Hawaiian Telephone Co. v. Public Utilities Com'n of State of Hawaii, s. 85-1907
[…] This time, however, the PUC did not expressly compare rates under the Ozark Plan to rates under Hawaiian Plan II, the way that it did to arrive at the 1.1 percent figure in 1981
                
DISCUSSION
I. JURISDICTION UNDER 47 U.S.C. Sec. 401(b)

Questions of subject matter jurisdiction and statutory interpretation are reviewed in this court de novo. Carpenters Southern California Admin. Corp. v. Majestic Housing, 743 F.2d 1341, 1343 (9th Cir.1984); Southeast Alaska Conservation Council, Inc. v. Watson, 697 F.2d 1305, 1309 (9th Cir.1983).

47 U.S.C. Sec. 401(b) states:

If any person fails or neglects to obey any order of the [FCC] other than for the payment of money, while the same is in effect, the [FCC] or any party injured thereby ... may apply to the appropriate district court of the United States for the enforcement of such order. If, after hearing, that court determines that the order was regularly made and duly served, and that the person is in disobedience of the same, the court shall enforce obedience to such order by a writ of injunction or other proper process, mandatory or otherwise, to restrain such person or the officers, agents, or representatives of such person, from further disobedience of such order, or to enjoin upon it or them...

To continue reading

Request your trial
44 cases
  • U S West Communications, Inc. v. Tcg Oregon
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Oregon
    • January 30, 1998