Hawk v. Engelhart (In re Hawk)
[…] "Anything properly exempted passes through bankruptcy; the rest goes to the creditors." Payne v. Wood , 775 F.2d 202, 204 (7th Cir. 1985).

This court has not previously addressed whether a debtor who withdraws funds from a retirement account and does not deposit the funds into another retirement account within sixty days loses the exemption pursuant to Texas law. However, the parties direct us to this court's case law regarding Texas homesteads. Indeed, there are clear parallels between the Texas statutes governing retirement accounts and those governing homesteads. Texas Property Code § 42.0021(a) states:

[A] person's right to the assets held in ... an individual retirement account ... is exempt from attachment, execution, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts to the extent the ... account is exempt from federal income tax, or to the extent federal income tax on the person's interest is deferred until actual payment of benefits to the person....

TEX. PROP. CODE § 42.0021(a). Section 42.0021(c) in turn provides that amounts distributed from an exempt retirement account "are not subject to seizure for a creditor's claim for 60 days after the date of distribution if the amounts qualify as a nontaxable rollover contribution." TEX. PROP. CODE § 42.0021(c). Similarly, Texas Property Code § 41.001(a) indicates that a homestead is "exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors except for encumbrances properly fixed on homestead property." TEX. PROP. CODE § 41.001(a).