Hawk v. Engelhart (In re Hawk)
[…] TEX. PROP. CODE § 42.0021(a). Section 42.0021(c) in turn provides that amounts distributed from an exempt retirement account "are not subject to seizure for a creditor's claim for 60 days after the date of distribution if the amounts qualify as a nontaxable rollover contribution." TEX. PROP. CODE § 42.0021(c). Similarly, Texas Property Code § 41.001(a) indicates that a homestead is "exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors except for encumbrances properly fixed on homestead property." TEX. PROP. CODE § 41.001(a). Section 41.001(c) explains that the "proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor's claim for six months after the date of sale." TEX. PROP. CODE § 41.001(c).

A. The Snapshot Rule

To understand this court's case law on Texas homesteads, it is helpful to first provide some background on the so-called snapshot rule. In White v.