Hawkins Chemical, Inc. v. McNea
[…] This appeal followed.

Section 9-08-06, NDCC, states:

"Every contract by which anyone is restrained from exercising a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void, except:

"1. One who sells the good will of a business may agree with the buyer to refrain from carrying on a similar business within a specified county, city, or a part of either, so long as the buyer or any person deriving title to the good will from him carries on a like business therein." [Emphasis added.]

Section 9-04-03, NDCC, provides:

"When a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful in whole or in part, or wholly impossible of performance, or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void."

Hawkins concedes that the non-competition agreement is too broad to be enforced in North Dakota but, nevertheless, insists that it can be judicially reformed to restrict McNea from competing in Ward County.

In Mandan-Bismarck Livestock Auction v.