Hawkins v. C.I.R.
[…] Ordinarily, any funds distributed from a qualifying pension plan are taxable to the plan participant or beneficiary who, under the plan, is entitled to receive the distribution.Darby v. Commissioner, 97 T.C. 51, 58, 1991 WL 134804(1991).Yet under section 402(a)(9) of the Code, 2 the "spouse or former spouse" of the plan participant who receives "any distribution or payment made ... under a qualified domestic relations order (as defined in section 414(p))" shall be considered an "alternate payee" and taxed on such distribution or payments as the distributee.I.R.C. § 402(a)(9).Accordingly, the tax liability for the $1 million distribution from Arthur's Plan will be allocated either to Arthur or Glenda depending upon whether the Agreement as