Hawkins v. Delgado
[…] Delgado assigns that the trial court erred in (1) finding sufficient support to order the ex parte harassment protection order and (2) not staying the show cause hearing.
The grant or denial of a harassment protection order is reviewed de novo on the record.2
The grant or denial of a stay of proceedings is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.3
Delgado first assigns that the trial court erred in allowing the continuation of the ex parte order, contending that there was insufficient evidence to support the grant of the order.
Harassment protection orders are governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.09 (Supp. 2019) :
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.02(2)(a) (Reissue 2016) defines "[h]arass" as engaging in a "knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the person and which serves no legitimate purpose." Section 28-311.02(2)(b) defines "[c]ourse of conduct" as a "pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including a series of acts of following, detaining, restraining the personal liberty of, or stalking the person or telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with the person."