Hawkins v. Regional Medical Laboratories, P.C.
[…] M.C.L. Sec. 600.2921; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.2921, dealing with the survival of actions, states:
M.C.L. Sec. 600.2922; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.2922, is the wrongful death statute. Its pertinent provisions are:
M.C.L. Sec. 600.5805; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.5805 sets out various limitations periods. Its applicable provisions before its amendment in 1978 were:
* * *
"(7) The period of limitations is 3 years for all other actions to recover damages for injuries to persons and property." 1
M.C.L. Sec. 600.5827; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.5827 provides:
M.C.L. Sec. 600.5838; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.5838 referred to by the above provision, prior to amendment in 1975, stated:
"A claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues treating or otherwise serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudo-professional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose." 2
Plaintiff's fundamental contention is that the wrongful death statute creates a new and independent cause of action which arises only at death. Therefore, she argues, the limitation period cannot begin to run until that cause of action "accrues" at death.