Hawley Products Company v. United States Trunk Co.
[…] It is true that the court below did not specifically mention any of the foregoing matters. But we can hardly assume that the learned and experienced judge who presided at the trial was unaware of them or ignored them. Instead it would seem that the patents on their faces are so clearly lacking in merit that there was no need to consider anything but the obvious in them and in the immediate prior art of hand luggage to find lack of patentable invention.

Section 171 of Title 35 U.S.C. enacted into law on July 19, 1952, 66 Stat. 792, 805, provides:

"Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.
"The provisions of this title relating to patents for inventions shall apply to patents for designs, except as otherwise provided."

Clearly the import of this language is to require more than mere novelty and originality to support a patent for a design.