Hawthorn Corp. v. United States
[…] (3) to protect the owners of animals from the theft of their animals by preventing the sale or use of animals which have been stolen.

Congress further found that it is essential to regulate ... the transportation, purchase, sale, housing, care, handling, and treatment of animals by carriers or by persons or organizations engaged in using them for research or experimental purposes or for exhibition purposes or holding them for sale as pets or for any such purpose or use. 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2131.

A license is required to operate as a dealer or exhibitor with respect to animals. 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2134. The terms “dealer,” “exhibitor,” and “animal” are defined in the AWA and in the regulations. 7 U.S.C. Secs. 2132(f) (dealer), 2132(g) (animal), 2132(h) (exhibitor); 9 C.F.R. Sec. 1.1. An “exhibitor” is defined in relevant part as “any person (public or private) exhibiting any animals, which were purchased in commerce or the intended distribution of which affects commerce, or will affect commerce, to the public for compensation, as determined by the Secretary, and such term includes carnivals, circuses and zoos exhibiting such animal whether operated for profit or not....” 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2132(h).