Hawthorn Corp. v. United States
[…] Sec. 2134. The terms “dealer,” “exhibitor,” and “animal” are defined in the AWA and in the regulations. 7 U.S.C. Secs. 2132(f) (dealer), 2132(g) (animal), 2132(h) (exhibitor); 9 C.F.R. Sec. 1.1. An “exhibitor” is defined in relevant part as “any person (public or private) exhibiting any animals, which were purchased in commerce or the intended distribution of which affects commerce, or will affect commerce, to the public for compensation, as determined by the Secretary, and such term includes carnivals, circuses and zoos exhibiting such animal whether operated for profit or not....” 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2132(h).

A person whose license has been revoked is barred from buying, selling, exhibiting, and transporting animals. 9 C.F.R. Sec. 2.10(c) (“Any person whose license has been ... revoked shall not buy, sell, transport, exhibit or deliver for transportation, any animal during the period of ... revocation”).