Hawthorne Oil & Gas Corp. v. Continental Oil Co., 6725
[…] (d) Can parties create incorporeal immovable rights by contract in contravention of that system designated by the Civil Code?

(2) When determining venue in an action brought upon rights created by contract, is there a distinction to be made between the object of the right asserted under the contract and the object of the contract?

(3) If there are multiple objects of a right which are both movable and immovable, which category will control when applying LSA-C.C.P. Art. 80?

Continental asserts that venue in this action should be in Calcasieu Parish under the provisions of LSA-C.C.P. Art. 42(4) 1. Hawthorne contends that LSA-C.C.P. Art. 80 controls and dictates that this suit be brought in Vermilion Parish.

LSA-C.C.P. Art. 80 states in part:

"The following actions shall be brought in the parish where the immovable property is situated:

"(1) An action to assert an Interest in immovable property, or a right in, to, or against immovable property, except as otherwise provided . . . ." (Emphasis added)

Under the express terms of this article, the resolution of this case will depend upon whether plaintiff's action asserts such an interest in immovable property as to be governed by Art. 80. If this is the case, Art. 80 requires that the suit be filed in Vermilion Parish.