Hawxhurst v. Hawxhurst
[…] I find that he got what he bargained for in the Spring of 1991 and cannot now complain, five years later, that he is dissatisfied with his deal.

On appeal, Mr. Hawxhurst argues that the court erred in finding that he voluntarily entered the agreement. He further contends that the trial judge should have found the agreement was designed to effect only a portion of his assets, the agreement was unconscionable, and he did not have appropriate independent legal counsel.

N.J.S.A. 37:2-38 governs the enforceability of a premarital agreement. It provides:

A premarital agreement shall not be enforceable if the party seeking to set aside the agreement proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that:
a. The party executed the agreement involuntarily; or
b. The agreement was unconscionable at the time enforcement was sought; or
c. That party, before execution of the agreement:
(1) Was not provided full and fair disclosure of the earnings, property and financial obligations of the other party;
(2) Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided;
(3) Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party; or
(4) Did not consult with independent legal counsel and did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, the opportunity to consult with independent legal counsel d. The issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be determined by the court as a matter of law.

By its terms, Mr. Hawxhurst bore the burden to prove the unenforceability of the agreement by clear and convincing evidence.

Pre-nuptial agreements establishing post-divorce obligations and rights should be held valid and enforceable. Marschall v.