Hayden Lake Fire Protection Dist. v. Alcorn
[…] I.C. § 72-912 provides that the SIF may "invest any of the surplus or reserve funds belonging to the state insurance fund in real estate and the same securities and investments authorized for investments by insurance companies in Idaho." Before 1998, I.C. § 72-902 contained a paragraph specifically describing the SIF's ability to invest in office space ("The state insurance manager may acquire real property as a site for an office building.").

Idaho's Insurance Code is located in Title 41. Regarding real estate investments, I.C. § 41-728(1) states that "[a]n insurer may acquire, invest in, own, maintain, alter, furnish, improve, manage, lease and convey the following real estate only: (a) land and buildings used for home office purposes .... (f) real estate for the production of income, under lease, or being constructed under a definite agreement providing for lease...." Subsection (3) provides "An insurer may lease to others part of real property otherwise occupied by it for home office and other purposes under subsection (1)(a) above...." Thus, the SIF is authorized to enter into lease agreements for the production of income.