Hayden Lake Fire Protection Dist. v. Alcorn
[…] The district court found that the restrictions on investments that apply to all insurers in Idaho applied to the SIF both before and after 1998. A Board of Directors was created to appoint the SIF Manager. I.C. § 72-911, containing the percentages relating to the amount of premiums to be set aside for surplus, was repealed. In general the Manager's authority with respect to setting surplus and reserve levels and declaring dividends was not affected by the amendments.

The SIF's ability to invest its funds is similar to that of other insurers in Idaho. I.C. § 72-912 provides that the SIF may "invest any of the surplus or reserve funds belonging to the state insurance fund in real estate and the same securities and investments authorized for investments by insurance companies in Idaho." Before 1998, I.C. § 72-902 contained a paragraph specifically describing the SIF's ability to invest in office space ("The state insurance manager may acquire real property as a site for an office building.").