Hayden's Estate, Matter of
[…] Notice of the hearing on this final account must be given to the ward (if he is living) and to any other person to whom the court directs. This provision suggests that a former conservator is accountable only to his former ward and the court, and not to persons who themselves seek to intervene in the proceedings and protect the former ward's interests.

Also relevant is section 24-18 of the Probate Act of 1975 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 1101/2, par. 24-18):

"A representative and the surety on his bond are liable to a successor representative, to a co-representative or to any person aggrieved thereby for any mismanagement of the estate committed to his care. The successor representative, the co-representative or the person so aggrieved may institute and maintain an action against the representative and the surety on his bond for all money and property which have come into his possession and are withheld or may have been wasted, embezzled or misapplied and no satisfaction made therefor."

This provision is not necessarily exhaustive in its list of persons to whom a former representative is liable; indeed, it does not state that a former representative is liable to his former ward although that is obviously the law.