Hayden v. Caledonia National Bank
[…] Present: MOULTON, C. J., SHERBURNE, BUTTLES, STURTEVANT and JEFFORDS, JJ.

OPINION
STURTEVANT

This is an action of contract brought by Earle C. Hayden against the Caledonia National Bank to Washington County Court. The defendant appeared specifically and, after the time for dilatory pleading had expired, filed a motion to dismiss. This motion was denied and the plaintiff's motion to amend the writ was granted. The case is here upon the defendant's exceptions to the action of the court in denying its motion to dismiss.

Insofar as material here the United States Code, 12 U.S.C. A. § 91, provides that: "* * * and no attachment * * * shall be issued against such association or its property before final judgment in any suit, action or proceeding, in any State, county, or municipal court."

No question is made but that the word "association" as used in this statute includes the defendant National Bank.

The writ by which this suit was instituted was in the form prescribed by statute for writs of attachment but was served as a writ of summons.