Hayes Pipe Supply, Inc. v. Aegis Sec. Ins. Co. (In re Pinnacle Constructors, Inc.)
[…] II. Common Law vs Statutory Bonds Under Tennessee Law
A. Tennessee Law

Bonds issued in connection with public works projects may be either common law bonds or statutory bonds. The Tennessee Supreme Court explained the distinction and its significance as follows:

Every general contractor who undertakes a public work in Tennessee must furnish a bond that complies with certain minimum statutory criteria. The basic statute addressing these bonds, Tenn. Code Ann. § 12–4–201, provides in pertinent part that:
No contract shall be let for any public work in this state, by any city, county or state authority, until the contractor shall have first executed a good and solvent bond to the effect that the contractor will pay for all labor and materials used by the contractor, or any immediate or remote subcontractor under the contractor, in such contract, in lawful money of the United States.

Koch v. Constr. Tech., Inc. , 924 S.W.2d 68, 74 (Tenn. 1996).

Thus, the starting point is that Tennessee dictates that government construction projects cannot proceed without a surety bond in place to ensure that the labor and materials get paid.