Hayes v. Allison Hayes, Brian Hayes & LPL Fin., LLC, 2018-021
[…] Wife suggests that a spouse might also have a claim to an asset if he or she had been a named beneficiary of an asset and the designation was then changed. Even if the statute does refer to an intestate or elective share, wife argues that her share of the IRA should be determined under intestacy law because the IRA was a "part of a decedent's estate not effectively disposed of by will." 14 V.S.A. § 301(a) ("Any part of a decedent's estate not effectively disposed of by will passes by intestate succession to the decedent's heirs, except as modified by the decedent's will.").

¶ 9. "The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo." State v. Therrien, 2011 VT 120, ¶ 9, 191 Vt. 24, 38 A.3d 1129. In interpreting 14 V.S.A. § 321, "[o]ur goal . . . is to effectuate the intent of the Legislature." Dep't of Taxes v.