Hayes v. Allison Hayes, Brian Hayes & LPL Fin., LLC, 2018-021
[…] The court thus held that wife failed to establish an essential element of her case. See Burgess v. Lamoille Hous. P'ship, 2016 VT 31, ¶ 17, 201 Vt. 450, 145 A.3d 217 ("Summary judgment is mandated where, after an adequate time for discovery, a party fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to the party's case and on which the party has the burden of proof at trial." (quotation and alterations omitted)).

¶ 7. The court further found that the reference to a surviving spouse's "share" in § 321 referred to a spouse's share under 14 V.S.A. § 311 when the decedent dies intestate or to a spouse's elective share under 14 V.S.A. § 319. See 14 V.S.A. § 311 (describing intestate share of surviving spouse); id. § 319 (providing that spouse can "waive the provisions of the decedent's will and in lieu thereof elect to take one-half of the balance of the estate, after the payment of claims and expenses"). In this case, husband died testate and wife chose to take under husband's will. It followed that wife was barred from seeking her elective share under § 319, and thus, § 321 did not apply.