Hayes v. Intermountain Geoenvironmental Servs. Inc.
[…] IGES argues that it is protected from Plaintiffs’ tort claims under both the statutory and the common-law economic loss rule. We agree with IGES that the statutory economic loss rule bars Plaintiffs’ tort claims against IGES, and therefore we need not consider the applicability of the common-law economic loss rule in this case.

¶9 Utah’s statutory economic loss rule provides that "an action for defective design or construction is limited to breach of the contract," Utah Code Ann. § 78B-4-513(1), and that, in general, "an action for defective design or construction may be brought only by a person in privity of contract with the original contractor, architect, engineer, or the real estate developer," id. § 78B-4-513(4). The statute contains an exception, however, for "damage to other property." Id. § 78B-4-513(2). IGES contends that Plaintiffs’ tort claims against it constitute "action[s] for defective design or construction," and are therefore barred by the statutory economic loss rule.