Hayes v. Show Me Believers, Inc.
[…] The circuit court sustained Show Me's motion for summary judgment.Hayes appeals.

ANALYSIS
I.Standard of Review

The standard of review on appeal regarding summary judgment is essentially de novo.ITT Commercial Fin. Corp. v. Mid-America Marine Supply Corp.,854 S.W.2d 371, 376(Mo. banc 1993).Summary judgment will be upheld on appeal if there is no genuine dispute of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.Id.

II.Section 287.780

Section 287.780 RSMo provides that:

No employer or agent shall discharge or in any way discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his rights under this chapter.Any employee who has been discharged or discriminated against shall have a civil action against his employer.

"Workers' compensation law is entirely a creature of statute, and when interpreting the law the court must ascertain the intent of the legislature by considering the plain and ordinary meaning of the terms and give effect to that intent if possible."Greenlee v.