Hayes v. Smith
[…] Zoning Board of Appeals, 178 Conn. 364, 366, 423 A.2d 90 (1979); but must ascribe plain and ordinary meaning to the language used. Mazur v. Blum, 184 Conn. 116, 118, 441 A.2d 65 (1981); Jones v. Civil Service Commission, 175 Conn. 504, 509, 400 A.2d 721 (1978). A legislative act must be read as a whole and 'construed to give effect and to harmonize all of its parts.' Eighth Utilities District v. Manchester, 176 Conn. 43, 50, 404 A.2d 898 (1978)." Finkenstein v. Administrator, 192 Conn. 104, 110, 470 A.2d 1196 (1984).

An examination of § 46b-160 demonstrates that the paternity action must be instituted by service of a verified petition, summons and order upon the putative father himself. This statute provides in part: "Proceedings to establish paternity of a child born or conceived out of lawful wedlock, including one born to, or conceived by, a married woman but begotten by a man other than her husband, shall be instituted by a verified petition of the mother or expectant mother, with summons and order, filed in the superior court for the geographical area in which either she or the putative father resides.... Upon the filing of such petition, said court or any judge assigned to said court shall cause a summons, signed by him or by the clerk or assistant clerk of said court, to be issued, requiring the putative father to appear in court at a time and place named therein to show cause, if any he has, why the prayer of such petition should not be granted." (Emphasis added.) The word "shall" refers not only to the method of instituting the action, but also to the summons to be served on the putative father concerning his required court appearance to answer the petition.