Hayes v. State
[…] The remaining three sections concern, respectively, the three situations with which the court must proceed in this area: (1) the situation in which the mental illness or deficiency exists at the time of the trial to the extent that the accused is unfit to proceed with it (§ 7-11-303); (2) the situation in which the mental illness or deficiency of the accused exists at the time of the crime to the extent that it excludes responsibility of the accused for the crime, and the accused entered a plea of "not guilty by reason of mental illness or deficiency" (§ 7-11-304); and (3) the same situation as the second one except the accused entered a plea of "not guilty and not guilty by reason of mental illness or deficiency" (§ 7-11-305).

In this case, appellant entered a plea of "not guilty, not guilty by reason of mental illness or deficiency, and not triable by reason of mental illness or deficiency."