Hayes v. State
[…] "A. I agree with some of their conclusions and disagree with others.

"Q. Do you agree that the defendant lacked the substantial ability to conform his conduct to the requirements of law?

"A. I disagree with that."

Since the determination of this issue involves the application of the 1975 legislative enactment 2 relative to the plea of insanity (§§ 7-11-301 through 7-11-306, W.S.1977), an analysis of it is in order.

Sections 7-11-301, 7-11-302, and 7-11-306 are not material to our determination. Section 7-11-301 defines "facility," "designated examiner" and "mental deficiency." Section 7-11-302 also has a definition posture. It provides:

"(a) No person shall be tried, sentenced or punished for the commission of an offense while, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacks the capacity, to:

"(i) Comprehend his position;

"(ii) Understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him;

"(iii) Conduct his defense in a rational manner; and

"(iv) Cooperate with his counsel to the end that any available defense may be interposed."