Hayes v. State
[…] Therefore, if the Legislature intended separate convictions and sentences for a defendant's single criminal act, there is no double jeopardy violation for the multiple punishments. See Albernaz v. United States, 450 U.S. 333, 344, 101 S.Ct. 1137, 67 L.Ed.2d 275 (1981)

; State v. Anderson, 695 So.2d 309, 311 (Fla.1997); M.P. v. State, 682 So.2d 79, 81 (Fla.1996); State v. Smith, 547 So.2d 613, 614 (Fla.1989).

Section 775.021(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1997),6 recognizes that multiple convictions and punishments may be imposed for separate offenses committed in the course of one criminal transaction or episode. Under section 775.021(4)(a), "offenses are separate if each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial."

In Sirmons v. State, 634 So.2d 153, 153 (Fla.1994), we applied section 775.021 to determine whether the Legislature had authorized convictions for both robbery and grand theft of a motor vehicle, where the convictions stemmed from a single taking of an automobile at knifepoint.