Hayes v. United States
[…] On July 30, 1962, an area including Jacksonville was transferred into the simultaneously created Middle District of Florida. 28 U.S. C.A. Sec. 89(b). It is asserted that, because the indictment was returned after Jacksonville became a part of the Middle District, a grand jury of the Southern District had no jurisdiction to return the indictment.

In answering appellant's jurisdictional challenge, reference to 18 U.S. C.A. Sec. 3240 is particularly appropriate. This section provides:

"Whenever any new district or division is established, or any county or territory is transferred from one district or division to another district or division, prosecutions for offenses committed within such district, division, county, or territory prior to such transfer, shall be commenced and proceeded with the same as if such new district or division had not been created, or such county or territory had not been transferred, unless the court, upon the application of the defendant, shall order the case to be removed to the new district or division for trial."

Because there is no question but that the Southern District could have indicted Hayes had the Middle District not been created, Holbrook v.