Hayes v. United States
[…] While it is true, as is pointed out by the appellant, that this decision rested in part upon the language of the jurisdictional provisions of the act creating the new Northern District, the Supreme Court clearly stated that the result reached was also in accord with 28 U.S.C.A. Sec. 101. See Lewis v. United States, supra, at 71. This interpretation of the statute is consistent with the clear import of the language used therein. Section 3240 empowers an altered district to commence prosecutions after the change by indicting for offenses committed within its prior boundaries before alteration "the same as if such new district or division had not been created * * *" Mizell v. Vickrey, 10th Cir. 1929, 36 F.2d 327. The district court here was correct in refusing to dismiss the indictment for lack of jurisdiction.

Appellant contends that the indictment was defective in that it failed to state an offense. The indictment alleged that Hayes did: