Haymon v. State
[…] Gilmer v. State, 955 So.2d 829, 833 (Miss. 2007) (citing Ivy v. State, 949 So.2d 748, 751 (Miss. 2007)). In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court views all evidence in the light most favorable to the State and will reverse and render judgment in favor of the defendant "only if the facts and inferences 'point in favor of the defendant on any element of the offense with sufficient force that reasonable men could not have found beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was guilty ....'" Young v. State, 119 So.3d 309, 313 (Miss. 2013) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Hughes v. State, 983 So.2d 270, 275-76 (Miss. 2008)).

¶15. Pernell was convicted as a principal. Pursuant to Mississippi Code Section 97-1-3 (Rev. 2020), "[e]very person who shall be an accessory to any felony, before the fact, shall be deemed and considered a principal and shall be indicted and punished as such[.]" This Court has held that "[a]ny person who is present at the commission of a criminal offense and aids, counsels, or encourages another in the commission of that offense is an 'aider and abettor' and is equally guilty with the principal offender." Jones v.