Haynes, Application of
[…] I. The governing legal standards.

Security release. The detention of a defendant pending trial is governed by ORS 135.230 to ORS 135.295 and ORS 135.750, within the limits imposed by article I, section 14 of the constitution. A charge of murder is an exception to the general rule that all defendants "shall be released" upon personal recognizance, conditional release, or deposit of security. See Knutson v. Cupp, 287 Or. 489, 601 P.2d 129 (1979). ORS 135.240 provides:

"(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a defendant shall be released in accordance with ORS 135.230 to 135.290.

"(2) When the defendant is charged with murder or treason, release shall be denied when the proof is evident or the presumption strong that the person is guilty.

"(3) The magistrate may conduct such hearing as he considers necessary to determine whether, under subsection (2) of this section, the proof is evident or the presumption strong that the person is guilty."

The exception in subsection (2) essentially restates the constitutional rule. 2