Haynes v. Felder
[…] Chase National Bank, 314 U.S. 63, 62 S.Ct. 15, 86 L.Ed. 47, and this requirement has been held applicable to non-statutory interpleader, Security Trust & Savings Bank of San Diego v. Walsh, 9 Cir., 91 F.2d 481; 3 Moore § 22.042 (1948 ed.); 2 Barron & Holtzoff § 552.

Here, with common citizenship between the bank and Haynes, entirely aside from the mixed citizenship of the Felder group and the original participation of Davis, also a Texan, such diversity as is required under § 1332 is lacking. Thus the only basis of federal jurisdiction here which is, or might be, claimed is the Interpleader Act, 28 U.S. C.A. § 1335. The pertinent language of this statute is:

"(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader * * * if
"(1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in section 1332 of this title, are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property * * *."

This statute does not appear to require any diversity between the plaintiff and the defendant-claimants, and such an interpretation of the similarly conceived 1936 Interpleader Act was held to be both correct and constitutional in Treinies v.