Haynes v. United States
[…] That Order does not state that amendments to the initial motion are presumptively allowed although one might assume that the amendment of a pro se prisoner's application for habeas corpus, which is what the § 2255 motion really is, would always naturally follow the appointment of counsel. Given the significance of the motion and the hurdles a petitioner must face if she leaves out a viable claim and tries to bring it up later in a subsequent action, there is great peril in leaving the pro se petitioner's pleading to stand without the input of the attorney appointed in the case.

But 28 U.S.C. § 2242 provides that the application for habeas corpus "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions." Rule 12 of the Rules Governing Section 2255 Proceedings for the United States District Courts provides that the "Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to the extent that they are not inconsistent with any statutory provisions or these rules, may be applied