Hayward v. Premo
[…] ; ORS 138.550(3). In response, defendant, the Superintendent of the Oregon State Penitentiary (the superintendent) contends that the judgment dismissing the petition is not appealable. Alternatively, the superintendent urges us to affirm. We conclude that the judgment dismissing the petition is appealable, and, on review for legal error, conclude further that the post-conviction court correctly dismissed the petition as untimely and successive.

APPEALABILITY

We first address the superintendent's argument that the judgment on review is not appealable. That argument is predicated on ORS 138.525

, which provides that “a judgment dismissing a meritless petition is not appealable.” ORS 138.525(3). Under the statute, a “meritless petition” is “one that, when liberally construed, fails to state a claim upon which post-conviction relief may be granted.” ORS 138.525(2) ; Young v. Hill , 347 Or. 165, 173–74, 218 P.3d 125 (2009) (construing ORS 138.525 to mean that “no appeal lies from any judgment dismissing a petition for post-conviction relief for failure to state a claim”).