HBE Leasing Corp. v. Frank
[…] Around that same time H.J. Frank conveyed his residence located at Liberty, New York and all its contents, valued at approximately $383,000, to Susan Murphy. On October 28, 1990 H.J. Frank and Susan Murphy entered into a prenuptial agreement, and thereafter were married. On October 22, 1990 H.J. Frank purchased residential property in Boca Raton, Florida for approximately $200,000. These conveyances were made shortly after Judge Goettel ordered discovery of H.J. Frank's assets in connection with the lawsuit.

New York Debtor & Creditor Law § 273-a provides:

Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.

New York Debtor & Creditor Law § 272 defines "fair consideration" for property as present:

a. When in exchange for such property, or obligation, as a fair equivalent therefore, and in good faith, property is conveyed or an antecedent debt is satisfied, or
b.