HBI, L.L.C. v. Barnette
[…] 2. NOTICE UNDER § 77-1831

(a) Publication in Sarpy County

In his second assignment of error, Barnette first argues that publication in Sarpy County was insufficient notice because Pontian knew Barnette lived in Pottawattamie County, Iowa.

A tax sale purchaser is not entitled to a tax deed unless he or she provides sufficient notice to the property owner at least 3 months prior to the application for the tax deed.13 A tax deed is presumptive evidence that notice has been served or published as statutorily required.14

Although the Legislature has since amended § 77-1832, the version of the statute governing the proceedings at issue here provided, in relevant part, that "[s]ervice of the notice provided by section 77-1831 shall be made by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the person in whose name the title to the real property appears of record to the address where the property tax statement was mailed ...." If the titled owner could not be found upon diligent inquiry, § 77-1834 permitted the purchaser or his or her assignee to publish the notice "in some newspaper published in the county and having a general circulation in the county or, if no newspaper is printed in the county, then in a