HBI, L.L.C. v. Barnette
[…] Although the Legislature has since amended § 77-1832, the version of the statute governing the proceedings at issue here provided, in relevant part, that "[s]ervice of the notice provided by section 77-1831 shall be made by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the person in whose name the title to the real property appears of record to the address where the property tax statement was mailed ...." If the titled owner could not be found upon diligent inquiry, § 77-1834 permitted the purchaser or his or her assignee to publish the notice "in some newspaper published in the county and having a general circulation in the county or, if no newspaper is printed in the county, then in a newspaper published in this state nearest to the county in which the real property is situated."

In Wisner v. Vandelay Investments ,15 this court addressed whether the applicable language in §§ 77-1832 and 77-1834 permitted the holder of a tax certificate to serve a property owner by publication after being unable to serve her by certified mail when the holder had...

To continue reading