Heaberlin Farms, Inc. v. IGF Ins. Co.
[…] We reject IGF's first preemption argument (that the Iowa arbitration statute is preempted by the FCIA) because this issue was not raised below. We find it unnecessary to address IGF's third claim (that this policy is not an adhesion contract within the meaning of Iowa Code section 679A.1) because of our view that the FAA preempts the Iowa act.

III. The Iowa and Federal Arbitration Statutes.

The Iowa arbitration statute, Iowa Code § 679A.1, provides in relevant part:

2. A provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration a future controversy arising between the parties is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable unless grounds exist at law or in equity for the revocation of the contract. This subsection shall not apply to any of the following:
a. A contract of adhesion.

(Emphasis added.)

Under the FAA, 9 U.S.C. § 2,

[a] written provision in any ... contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction, or the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing to submit to arbitration an existing controversy arising out of such a contract, transaction, or refusal, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.

(Emphasis added.)

The FAA has been interpreted to be very broad in its scope. The Supreme Court has stated that "[s]ection 2 is a congressional declaration of a liberal federal policy favoring arbitration agreements," Moses H. Cone Mem'l Hosp. v. Mercury Constr.