Head Start Family Educ. Program, Inc. v. Cooperative Educational Service Agency 11, 94-2515
[…] See Lincoln v. Vigil, --- U.S. ----, ----, 113 S.Ct. 2024, 2031, 124 L.Ed.2d 101 (1993) (collecting cases).

Section 701(a)(2) "requires careful examination of the statute on which the claim of agency illegality is based." Webster v. Doe, 486 U.S. 592, 600, 108 S.Ct. 2047, 2052, 100 L.Ed.2d 632 (1988). A review of the statutes and regulations allegedly violated by the selection of an ineligible applicant as a Head Start grantee reveals that there is ample "law to apply" by a reviewing court. Section 9836(a) of title 42 requires that a Head Start grantee designated by the Secretary must have "the power and authority to carry out the purposes of this subchapter and perform the functions set forth in section 9837 of this title within a community." Section 9837, in turn, contains a detailed description of these required powers and functions. Section 9836(d) sets forth nine factors which the Secretary "shall consider" in determining the effectiveness of each applicant to provide Head Start services. Section 9836(g) provides that "[t]he Secretary shall require that the practice of significantly involving parents and area residents affected by the program in selection of Head Start agencies be continued." Section 9838 requires that the chief executive officer of the State be given an opportunity to disapprove the grant award before a grantee is selected by the Secretary. Finally, HHS regulations contain additional selection procedures, program performance standards, and staffing requirements.