Head Start Family Educ. Program, Inc. v. Cooperative Educational Service Agency 11, 94-2515
[…] The district court granted summary judgment to all defendants, and we affirm.

I.

The Head Start programs are federal programs with the stated purpose of appropriating funds for the delivery of "comprehensive health, educational, nutritional, social, and other services to economically disadvantaged children and their families." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9831(a). Congress authorized the Secretary of HHS (the "Secretary") to provide financial assistance to an agency designated as a Head Start grantee "for the planning, conduct, administration, and evaluation of a Head Start program." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9833(a). A Head Start grantee may delegate all or part of its responsibilities for operating a Head Start program to a "delegate agency." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9837(a); 45 C.F.R. Sec. 1301.2.