Head v. Knopp, 48902
[…] This action is controlled by 60-512(1), which assigns a three-year statute of limitations to all actions upon contracts, obligations or liabilities expressed or implied, but not in writing, unless defendants are correct in their assertion that the action is barred by the one-year statute of limitations set forth in 60-514(3).

Defendants' answer alleges any wages withheld were paid to plaintiff's creditors with his consent. Defendants have conceded, however, they had no written authorization from plaintiff to withhold wages. Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment was based upon K.S.A. 44-319, which states:

"(A ) No employer may withhold, deduct or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless: . . . (3) the employer has a signed authorization by the employee for deductions for a lawful purpose accruing to the benefit of the employee."

Defendants argue that since K.S.A. 44-323 provides "(w)illful violation of . . . this act (including 44-319) by an employer . . . is a class C misdemeanor," an action based upon 44-319 is one for a statutory penalty or forfeiture, and the action is barred by the one-year statute of limitations.