Headfirst Baseball LLC v. Elwood
[…] See Elwood Countercl. I ¶¶ 110-21, 129-35. Plaintiff Sullivan contends that defendant Robert Elwood was merely an employee of Headfirst Baseball and Headfirst Camps, see, e.g., P'ship Opp'n Facts ¶ 9, and that as a matter of law there can be no Headfirst partnership because the parties do not dispute that Headfirst Baseball and Headfirst Camps were LLCs, and a finding that an overarching Headfirst partnership existed would effectively convert the LLCs into partnerships, which is prohibited under D.C. Code § 29–602.02(a) (2001), see P'ship Summ. J. Mot. at 11-18. This is not exactly so, however.

Under District of Columbia law, a partnership exists where there is an “association of [two] or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business for profit ..., whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.”4 D.C. Code § 29–602.02(a) ; see also Beckman v.