Health Care Authority of City of Huntsville v. Madison County
[…] Third, the Hospital argues that the trial court erred in failing to assess any prejudgment interest on the accounts.
The Hospital contends that this Court construed § 22-52-14, Ala.Code 1975 ( ), in pari materia with § 22-21-291, Ala.Code 1975, part of the AHCRA, to determine that Madison County was responsible for the costs of involuntarily committed, indigent Madison County citizens. The Hospital argues that only § 22-21-291 applies and that the remaining sections of the AHCRA, including those sections limiting the amount the Hospital can recover, do not apply. Section 22-52-14 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "In any commitment proceeding, ... all other costs allowable by law shall be paid by the state general fund upon order of the probate judge...."
Section 22-21-291 provides as follows: