Health Republic Ins. Co. v. United States
[…] Pursuant to section 1342 of the Affordable Care Act:
The Secretary [of the Department of Health and Human Services ("HHS")] shall establish and administer a program of risk corridors for calendar years 2014, 2015, and 2016 under which a qualified health plan offered in the individual or small group market shall participate in a payment adjustment system based on the ratio of the allowable costs of the plan to the plan's aggregate premiums. Such program shall be based on the program for regional participating provider organizations under part D of title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395w-101 et seq.].
42 U.S.C. § 18062(a) (first alteration added). Section 1342 describes the methodology for collecting and making payments that HHS was required to adopt:
Id. § 18062(b). "The amount of allowable costs of a plan for any year is an amount equal to the total costs (other than administrative costs) of the plan in providing benefits covered by the plan," minus "any risk adjustment and reinsurance payments received under section[s] 18061 and 18063 . . . ." Id. § 18062(c)(1). And, the "target amount of a plan for any year is an amount equal to the total premiums (including any premium subsidies under any governmental program), reduced by the administrative costs of the plan." Id. § 18062(c)(2). Neither section 1342 of the Affordable Care Act nor any of the Act's other provisions appropriated funds specifically for the risk corridors program. See generally Pub. L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat. at 119-1024.