Health Republic Ins. Co. v. United States
[…] (A) a participating plan's allowable costs for any plan year are less than 97 percent but not less than 92 percent of the target amount, the plan shall pay to the Secretary an amount equal to 50 percent of the excess of 97 percent of the target amount over the allowable costs; and(B) a participating plan's allowable costs for any plan year are less than 92 percent of the target amount, the plan shall pay to the Secretary an amount equal to the sum of 2.5 percent of the target amount plus 80 percent of the excess of 92 percent of the target amount over the allowable costs.

Id. § 18062(b). "The amount of allowable costs of a plan for any year is an amount equal to the total costs (other than administrative costs) of the plan in providing benefits covered by the plan," minus "any risk adjustment and reinsurance payments received under section[s] 18061 and 18063 . . . ." Id. § 18062(c)(1). And, the "target amount of a plan for any year is an amount equal to the total premiums (including any premium subsidies under any governmental program), reduced by the administrative costs of the plan." Id. § 18062(c)(2). Neither section 1342 of the Affordable Care Act nor any of the Act's other provisions appropriated funds specifically for the risk corridors program. See generally Pub. L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat. at 119-1024.

B. Regulations Implementing the Risk Corridors Program