Health Republic Ins. Co. v. United States
[…] Among other requirements, each "qualified health plan" offered on an exchange must provide a package of "essential health benefits." 42 U.S.C. § 18021(a)(1).

Thus, when enacted, the Affordable Care Act provided benefits and risks for health insurance companies ("insurers"). On the one hand, insurers would have access to a market of previously uninsured individuals, which could result in the insurers attracting more customers. See King, 135 S. Ct. at 2485; accord 42 U.S.C. § 18091(2)(C) ("The requirement [to maintain insurance coverage], together with the other provisions of this Act, will add millions of new consumers to the health insurance market . . . ."). On the other hand, because insurers lacked data "to predict the needs of the newly-insured" individuals, they would be hampered in their ability to "price [qualified health] plans to reflect the medical costs associated with this new and untested marketplace."