Healthcare Ass'n of N.Y. State, Inc. v. Pataki
[…] N.Y. LAB. LAW § 211-a (McKinney 2002) (emphasis added). Effective December 29, 2002, the scope of that statute was greatly expanded. Under the amended version of section 211-a, organizations that receive state funding, including Medicaid, are barred from using such monies to either encourage or discourage union organizing. Prohibited activities include the hiring of attorneys or consultants or the training of managers or hiring employees "to encourage or discourage union organization, or to encourage or discourage an employee from participating in a union organizing drive[.]" Id. § 211-a(2) (McKinney Supp.2004). In addition, § 211-a contains detailed reporting requirements "sufficient to show that state funds were not used to pay for ... activities [prohibited thereunder.]" Id. § 211-a(3). The statute goes on to grant the State Attorney General enforcement powers in the form of seeking the "return of unlawfully expended funds[ ]" and the imposition of civil penalties. See id. at § 211-a(4).