Healthsouth Rehab. Hosp. of N.M., Ltd. v. Brawley
[…] As discussed above, the district court found that neither HCH nor NM Tech undertook a reasonable investigation into the Brawleys' claims. It also found that the Brawleys "did not suffer any actual damages as a result of NM Tech's ... lack of an appropriate thorough and complete investigation into the [accident] ... prior to the denial of medical benefits at issue." See § 59A–16–30 (stating that a person "who has suffered damages as a result of a violation of [the Insurance Code] by an insurer or agent is granted a right to bring an action in district court to recover actual damages"). The district court did not enter findings of fact specifically addressing the Brawleys' common law bad faith claim or request for punitive damages.