Healthwise of Kentucky, Ltd. v. Anglin
[…] Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Company v. Powell-Walton-Milward, Inc., Ky., 870 S.W.2d 223, 226(1994).We find additional support for Anglin's definition in exclusion # 38, in which intoxication is defined as "legal intoxication under Kentucky law."Obviously, Healthwise considers the Kentucky Revised Statutes appropriate for defining relevant terms in this contract.We therefore adopt Anglin's definition of "crime" as the correct definition.

The Code defines "crime" as "a misdemeanor or a felony."KRS 500.080(2).The Code defines "misdemeanor" as "an offense, other than a traffic infraction, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment of not more than twelve (12) months can be imposed."KRS 500.080(10).In its memorandum in support of its summary judgment motion, Healthwise stated that exclusion # 3 applied because Anglin had been drag racing in violation of KRS 189.505.Drag racing is a traffic offense.The penalty for drag racing in violation of KRS 189.505 consists of a fine