Heaney v. Borough of Mauch Chunk
[…] ...Pennsylvania. There is no pertinent statute of the United States. As to the law of Pennsylvania, see Heaney v. Mauch Chunk Borough, 1936, 322 Pa. 487, at page 490, 185 A. 732, at page 733, "The common-law rule in regard to service of process * * * has always been accepted as binding in this......
  • Com. v. Chiappini
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Supreme Court
    • July 23, 2001
    ...modification of the common law will be recognized as the statute clearly and definitely prescribes. See Heaney v. Borough of Mauch Chunk, 322 Pa. 487, 490, 185 A. 732, 733 (1936). Section 5914, which states that "in a criminal proceeding neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permit......
  • Giampalo v. Taylor
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Supreme Court
    • May 25, 1939
    ... ... legislature." See Heaney v. Mauch Chunk Boro., ... 322 Pa. 487, 490. See also Hughes v. Hughes, ... ...
  • Null v. Staiger
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Supreme Court