Heard v. State
[…] Heard v. State, 999 So.2d 982 (Ala.Crim.App.2005). The State petitioned this Court for the writ of certiorari; we granted certiorari to review the Court of Criminal Appeals' reversal of Heard's capital-murder conviction.

I. Ex parte Dorsey.

The Court of Criminal Appeals' decision relied on Ex parte Dorsey, supra. Dorsey was charged with three counts of capital murder for the death of three individuals —Richard Cary, Scott Williams, and Timothy Crane. Count 1 of the indictment charged Dorsey with murder made capital because the murders were committed during the course of a robbery, § 13A-5-40(a)(2), Ala.Code 1975. Count 2 charged Dorsey with murder made capital because "two or more persons [were] murdered by the defendant by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct," § 13A-5-40(a)(10), Ala.Code 1975. Count 3 charged Dorsey with the murder of one of the victims, Crane, made capital because the victim was less than 14 years of age, § 13A-5-40(a)(15), Ala.Code 1975.

This Court stated in Dorsey: