Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe, 45379
[…] See Appendix. This was the first time appellant had given his specific reason for withholding the public records. RCW 42.17.310(4).

The Washington public disclosure act is a strongly-worded mandate for broad disclosure of public records. It states that, "mindful of the right of individuals to privacy and of the desirability of the efficient administration of government, full access to information concerning the conduct of government on every level must be assured as a fundamental and necessary precondition to the sound governance of a free society." RCW 42.17.010(11). It further declares that "(t)he provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to promote . . . full access to public records so as to assure continuing public confidence (in) The expansive disclosure requirement as established by the language of the act is further solidified by reference to the statement in the voters pamphlet explaining the act when it was Initiative 276: "The initiative would require all . . . 'public records' of both state and local agencies to