Heart v. Commonwealth
[…] See 2021 Va. Acts Sp. Sess. I, ch. 538. The court was then permitted to "again suspend all or any part of this sentence." Id.

In Green , we considered which version of the law should apply where a probationer both committed the relevant violations before the change in law and where his revocation proceedings also began before that date. We concluded that the earlier version of the penalty scheme should be applied at the later hearing, relying heavily on Code § 1-239. Green , 75 Va. App. at 83, 873 S.E.2d 96. Code § 1-239 provides:

No new act of the General Assembly shall be construed to repeal a former law, as to any offense committed against the former law, or as to any act done, any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred, or any right accrued, or claim arising under the former law, or in any way whatever to affect any such offense or act so committed or done, or any penalty, forfeiture,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Parker v. Commonwealth
    • United States
    • Virginia Court of Appeals
    • March 28, 2023
    ...proceeding began before the effective date of the amendment. See Green v. Commonwealth, 75 Va.App. 69, 83-84 (2022); Heart v.