Heartland Med., LLC v. Express Scripts, Inc.
[…] See Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 293 (2001). Indeed, district courts in this circuit commonly require a private right of action underlying a declaratory judgment claim before they will exercise jurisdiction. Midland Farms, 35 F. Supp. 3d at 1065; Jones v, 745 F. Supp. 2d at 892; Johnson, 2005 WL 102968, at *2.

The determinative jurisdictional inquiry in this case is therefore whether the AWP mandate creates a private right of action. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(b)(1)(A)'s AWP mandate, "[a] prescription drug plan shall permit the participation of any pharmacy that meets the terms and conditions under the plan." Under 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(b)(18), Medicare Part D participants "agree to have standard contract with reasonable and relevant terms and conditions of participation whereby any willing pharmacy may access the standard contract and participate as a network pharmacy."