Heartwood, Inc. v. Agpaoa, Civil Action No. 07-114-KSF.
[…] Colo. Envtl. Coal v. Dombeck, 185 F.3d 1162, 1167-68 (10th Cir.1999). At the programmatic level, the Forest Service must develop land and resource management plans, commonly known as Forest Plans, for each unit of the National Forest System. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(a),(e), (g)(3)(B). Because the Forest Service must account for a variety of different interests, each Forest Plan envisions the forest will be used for multiple purposes, including "outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, wildlife and fish, and wilderness." Id. at § 1604(e)(1). Additionally, the Forest Plan must provide for "diversity of plant and animal communities based on the suitability and capability

Page 680

of the specific land area." Id. at § 1604(g)(3)(B).

Pursuant to NFMA, the Forest Service has promulgated regulations, or planning rules, applicable to developing and revising Forest Plans.