Heath v. Sims
[…] Thus, the superior court concluded that Heath had adequate remedies in the probate court and that it was unnecessary for a court of equity to address the issues.

1. On appeal, Heath argues that the probate court lacks jurisdiction over the breach of fiduciary duty claim and, thus, the trial court erred in dismissing it. Without citing any authority for the proposition, she asserts that "the subject matter jurisdiction conferred upon the Probate Court does not include tort actions nor is breach of [a] fiduciary duty a `general class of cases' which the Probate Court is empowered to hear."

OCGA § 15-9-30(a)(10) provides that probate courts have "original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction"of "[a]ll ... matters and things as appertain or relate to estates of deceased persons." Thus, although a probate court clearly does not have jurisdiction over a general breach of duty claim, it appears from the express language of the statute that the probate court does have jurisdiction over a claim that an estate's executors have breached their fiduciary duty.1 Accordingly, the