Heaton v. Monogram Credit Card Bank of Georgia
[…] In the first instance, the effective denial of the FDIC's motion to intervene may be reviewed by this court notwithstanding the remand order according to City of Waco v. United States Fid. & Guar. Co., 293 U.S. 140, 55 S.Ct. 6, 79 L.Ed. 244 (1934). The district court erred in refusing to allow the FDIC to intervene as of right. And while a remand order based on lack of jurisdiction cannot normally be appealed from, 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d), the FDIC is granted a statutory exemption from that provision under the circumstances applicable here. 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(C). Finally, the remand order was wrong because the FDIC was entitled to intervene in the case, conferring instant federal subject matter jurisdiction under the broad rubric of 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A) ("all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the Corporation, in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States").

I.

Under the City of Waco rule, "we may review any aspect of a judgment containing a remand order that is `distinct and separable from the remand proper'" even if this court lacks jurisdiction to review the remand order. First Nat'l Bank v.