Hebrand v. Hebrand
[…] Tittle v. Skipp-Tittle , 161 Conn. App. 542, 549, 128 A.3d 590 (2015).

Our Supreme Court expressly has stated that "the Superior Court is a general jurisdiction tribunal with plenary and general subject matter jurisdiction over legal disputes in family relations matters under General Statutes § 46b-1 ...."8 (Citation omitted; footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Sousa v. Sousa , supra, 322 Conn. at 776–77, 143 A.3d 578. Section 46b-1 provides in relevant part that "[m]atters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court deemed to be family relations matters shall be matters affecting or involving ... (4) alimony, support, custody and change of name incident to dissolution of marriage, legal separation and annulment ...." It is clear, therefore, that the Superior Court had jurisdiction to consider and grant the postdissolution motion to modify the award of alimony in this case. See Tittle v. Skipp-Tittle , supra, 161 Conn.